Guides · Brand

Six Senses

Wellness-first resorts — Bhutan, Douro Valley, Ibiza, Rome. Based in Thailand.

Aerial view of Six Senses Yao Noi resort villas nestled amongst lush greenery overlooking a serene bay with limestone karsts

Sustainability · Six Senses

Six Senses Yao Noi: Thailand's Sustainable Luxury Standard

Six Senses Yao Noi sets a benchmark for eco-conscious luxury, delivering high-end experiences without compromising on environmental principles. This Thai retreat promises pristine natural beauty alongside sophisticated indulgence.

M. CHEVALIER·2 min read

Jun 27, 2026

Exterior view of luxurious sea villas with private pools, overlooking a serene ocean.

Analysis · Six Senses

Wellness Redefined: Beyond the Spa to Life's Core

Luxury wellness is shedding its resort-centric image, integrating into daily life, residential architecture, and even medical practices. This shift, highlighted by the Global Wellness Summit, signals a dramatic expansion of the industry's scope and impact.

E. ASHWORTH·2 min read

Jun 22, 2026

Cabane Mont Blanc outdoor lounge area at Six Senses Crans-Montana

Destinations · Six Senses

Six Senses Crans-Montana Elevates Spring Meetings & Incentives

Discover how the Swiss Alps are transforming into a dynamic hub for corporate retreats. Six Senses Crans-Montana introduces fresh programming tailored for spring gatherings and bespoke groups.

E. ASHWORTH·2 min read

Jun 20, 2026

A luxurious tented pavilion with panoramic views of the Utah landscape, possibly at sunrise or sunset

Luxury Stays · Six Senses

Six Senses Expands to Utah with New Tented Resort and Residences

Luxury hospitality brand Six Senses is planting roots in Utah, marking a significant step in owner IHG's ambitious expansion within the ultra-luxury segment. This move signals a strategic play for experiential travel in North America.

E. ASHWORTH·2 min read

Jun 19, 2026

A luxurious Six Senses spa treatment room overlooking a serene natural landscape, possibly mountains or a beach.

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses Elevates Wellness with Caribbean Savings, Alpine Retreats

Six Senses continues to refine its global wellness offerings, now extending seasonal savings in the Caribbean and expanding its signature alpine spa experiences. The luxury brand consistently pushes boundaries in bespoke guest journeys.

H. TANABE·2 min read

Jun 18, 2026

Aerial view of a luxury resort with avant-garde, flower-shaped shades, blending into a desert landscape under a clear sky.

Signature Rituals · Six Senses

Six Senses Southern Dunes: Intuitive Serenity in the Red Sea Global

Opened June 12, 2026, the Six Senses Southern Dunes resort, a Red Sea Global property, aims to deliver a bespoke sense of calm through intuitive service. Its "sixth sense" philosophy translates into staff anticipating guest needs for optimal comfort and well-being.

T. VIDAL·2 min read

Jun 17, 2026

Luftaufnahme des Six Senses Zighy Bay Resorts, eingebettet zwischen Bergen und Meer

Sustainability · Six Senses

Six Senses Zighy Bay für nachhaltige Kulinarik ausgezeichnet

Das Six Senses Zighy Bay hat die höchste Bewertung im „2026 Food Made Good Standard“ erreicht und unterstreicht damit sein Engagement für verantwortungsvolle Gastronomie. Diese Anerkennung positioniert das omanische Resort als führend in ethischen kulinarischen Praktiken innerhalb des Luxushospitality-Sektors.

M. CHEVALIER·2 min read

Jun 10, 2026

Ein ruhiger Infinity-Pool mit Blick auf eine Bucht und Berge, charakteristisch für das Six Senses Zighy Bay

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses Zighy Bay bietet Retreats zum Global Wellness Day

Anlässlich des Global Wellness Day und des International Yoga Day initiierte das Six Senses Zighy Bay dreitägige Wellnessprogramme. Ziel ist es, die Gäste durch personalisiertes Yoga, Meditation und traditionelle Hamman-Therapien wieder mit der Natur in Einklang zu bringen.

T. VIDAL·2 min read

Jun 6, 2026

Außenansicht des Art-déco-Gebäudes Whiteleys, das das Six Senses London beherbergt

Destinations · Six Senses

Six Senses London: Bayswaters neues Refugium gelassenen Luxus'

Six Senses eröffnet seine erste britische Dependance im historischen Whiteleys-Gebäude in London und verspricht eine Allianz aus elegantem Design und ganzheitlichem Wohlbefinden. Diese Neuerung in Bayswater definiert urbanen Luxus mit Fokus auf Ruhe und architektonische Anmut neu.

H. TANABE·2 min read

Jun 2, 2026

Large grand marble staircase illuminated by natural light from a skylight, leading down to the spa area.

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses Transforms London's Whiteleys with Urban Wellness Oasis

Six Senses brings its signature wellness ethos to London, opening a sprawling urban sanctuary within the historic Whiteleys building. This flagship location blends time-honored holistic treatments with cutting-edge biohacking, creating a comprehensive destination for mind, body,

M. CHEVALIER·2 min read

May 26, 2026

A meticulously plated appetizer feature a stuffed medjool date with edible flowers and citrus

Gastronomy · Six Senses

Six Senses Southern Dunes Introduces Al-Sarab Restaurant

This week, Six Senses Southern Dunes unveiled its new dining concept, Al-Sarab, which aims to redefine desert gastronomy. The restaurant promises an innovative culinary journey within the luxurious resort setting.

H. TANABE·2 min read

May 20, 2026

Exterior shot of The Whiteley, where Six Senses London is housed, showing its grand architectural facade

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses London Ignites Urban Wellness Arms Race

The brand's first UK outpost stakes London's claim as a premier urban wellness destination, challenging the notion that true rejuvenation requires a remote island escape. This move signals a significant escalation in the luxury hospitality sector's focus on holistic well-being.

T. VIDAL·2 min read

May 20, 2026

Abstraktes Bild, das eine neblige Waldlandschaft mit Bäumen und Gras zeigt und Natur & Ruhe suggeriert.

Signature Rituals · Six Senses

Spa-Ausblick 2026: Wohin sich Luxus-Wellness entwickelt

2026 läutet eine neue Ära im Luxus-Wellnessbereich ein, die alte Traditionen mit modernster Wissenschaft verbindet. Von den nordischen Gebieten bis zur arabischen Wüste erwarten anspruchsvolle Reisende transformative Erlebnisse.

M. CHEVALIER·2 min read

May 10, 2026

Six Senses London Bewertung: ganzheitliches Leben leicht gemacht | Wallpaper*

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses London: Ein neues urbanes Refugium in einem neu interpretierten Wahrzeichen

Die Marke Six Senses betritt mit ihrer ersten UK-Präsenz im ehemaligen Whiteleys Kaufhaus ein neues Terrain und bringt ihren umfassenden Wellness-Ethos nach Bayswater in London. Diese Eröffnung signalisiert eine fortgesetzte Expansion der Luxushotellerie in denkmalgeschützte Stadtentwicklungen.

E. ASHWORTH·2 min read

May 9, 2026

IHG will Six Senses Resort im Süden Utahs eröffnen | Hotel Management

Destinations · Six Senses

Six Senses steuert einen Wüstenkurs für Süd-Utah an

IHG Hotels & Resorts erweitert sein Luxusportfolio mit dem kommenden Six Senses Camp Korongo. Dieses 480 Hektar große Resort und dessen Wohnanlage in der Nähe von Kanab versprechen ein raffiniertes Wildnis-Erlebnis.

E. ASHWORTH·2 min read

May 9, 2026

Warum Richard Gere in die Six Senses Residences von Xala in Mexiko investiert hat

Sustainability · Six Senses

Richard Gere investiert in die Six Senses Residences von Xala in Mexiko

Der Schauspieler hat sich als Partner und zukünftiger Hausbesitzer der weitläufigen Xala-Gemeinschaft angeschlossen, die vom ersten Six Senses Hotel and Residences Mexikos geprägt ist. Diese 1-Milliarde-Dollar-Entwicklung wird als Modell für Luxushotellerie, integriert in den Umweltschutz, positioniert.

H. TANABE·2 min read

May 9, 2026

Der Bau beginnt bei Six Senses Xala in Mexiko | Luxury Travel Advisor

Destinations · Six Senses

Six Senses Xala: Vertikaler Bau für Mexiko-Debüt läuft an

Six Senses beginnt mit dem vertikalen Bau seines ersten mexikanischen Objekts, Six Senses Xala, innerhalb der weitläufigen Küstengemeinde Xala. Das Projekt, das im März 2028 eröffnet werden soll, verspricht eine Mischung aus Luxushotellerie und nachhaltigem Leben an der Pazifikküste.

M. CHEVALIER·3 min read

May 9, 2026

Six Senses London gibt Eröffnungsdatum und Gründungsteam bekannt – Hospitality Net

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses London debütiert 2026 und enthüllt Führungsteam

Die Luxus-Wellness-Marke konzentriert sich für ihr erstes britisches Anwesen auf London und setzt vor der geplanten Eröffnung auf einen unverwechselbaren urbanen Ansatz, der von einem spezialisierten Team geleitet wird.

M. CHEVALIER·2 min read

May 9, 2026

Wellness & Spa · Six Senses

Six Senses debütiert in Mailand: Eine Fusion aus Erbe und ganzheitlichem Wohlbefinden

Die Spannung steigt in Brera, während Six Senses sich darauf vorbereitet, seinen Mailänder Außenposten Ende 2026 zu eröffnen. Das neue Anwesen verspricht ein raffiniertes Zusammenspiel aus lokaler Handwerkskunst und zeitgenössischem Design, verankert durch ein umfassendes Wellness-Angebot.

R. CORMACK·3 min read

May 9, 2026

Meistgelesen

Top-Stories

Was die Leser von The Sanctuary gerade lesen.

Für dich ausgewählt

Nur für dich

Eine Auswahl aus Tests, News und Analysen, die du verpasst haben könntest.